CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 869320

Mr. A.W. Lang
4200 E. Fremont Avenue
Littleton, CO 80122

RE: The tariff classification of bevel edgers from France.

Dear Mr. Lang:

In your letter dated November 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Edge Sensor Inc.. The "EDGE'SENSOR" is variable bevel edging tool that automatically and simultaneously grinds both bevel edges of alpine skis with a variable angle according to the side cut of the ski and the manufacturer's recommendations. The angle can be increased or decreased with the unit's graduated knobs. Two sanding wheels are covered with a replaceable sanding belt. As the guide rollers react to the changing width of the ski, they cause the angle of contact with the ski edge by the sanding wheels to vary. The tool works on 220V or 110V or 50HZ single phase current. The full version measures 21" x 21" x 36" and weighs 70 pounds. The portable version measures 21" x 21" x 16" and weighs 35 pounds. Skis can be a combination of wood, hard plastics, fiberglass and metal. It is noted that your submitted data states that the "EDGE'SENSOR" will function only on the metal portion of a ski. Both units are valued under U.S. $3,025 each.

The applicable subheading for both the full and portable versions of the "EDGE'SENSOR" bevel edging tool will be 8460.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for deburring, sharpening, grinding, honing, lapping, polishing or otherwise finishing metal, sintered metal carbides or cermets by means of grinding stones, abrasives or polishing products: Other...Other, valued under $3,025. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport